Introduction to Almond Oil


Almond oil is an essential oil that is extracted from some major species of almond trees around the world. The almond oil itself is harvested from the kernel or "nut" by pressing (cold pressing, hot pressing). By bodyweight, each grain can contain up to forty percent oil. 

It is known as an essential oil, which translates to "the essence of the plant." Currently, two basic types of almond Natural almond oil through web sources.

Raw bitter almonds are never used for consumption as they contain amygdalin, a toxin that is metabolized to produce hydrogen cyanide. For safe use, cyanide must be removed. In the skincare industry, it is the preferred oil as it is a natural emollient. 

Due to its moisturizing properties, it is considered a natural treatment for skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. It also hydrates the scalp and corrects scalp imbalances (dry scalp, dandruff).

It can also be used as a base oil (carrier oil) for a variety of other essential oils for aromatherapy purposes. Also, it is a natural lubricant that can be used for machinery, although it is sometimes prohibitively expensive. 

Machinery that requires lubricants without harsh chemicals (such as watches) generally use this oil. It is also used as a wood conditioner for woodwind musical instruments. Woodwind instruments describe any musical instrument that produces sound by forcing air through it.